More Stone DNA Test Results

DNA test results (kit 328319) from the descendant of George and Rheuhama (maiden surname unknown) Stone (http://www.danstone.info/g0/p303.htm) have come back and are now posted on the Stone Y-DNA Test Results page (http://www.danstone.info/stonedna.htm). Although the test results are just at the twelve marker level, the only two matches to this test in the Family Tree DNA database are the two Henry Stone descendants. They have already tested and matched at thirty-seven markers, making it extremely likely the George Stone who married Rheuhama is the son of my fourth great grandfather, Henry Stone (http://www.danstone.info/g0/p298.htm), who lived in Maidsville, Monongalia County, Virginia (now West Virginia). This is very helpful on a couple counts:

1) It shows the Henry Stone who is shown in Monongalia County deed book records as being conveyed land from Elizabeth Scott is indeed my ancestor, Henry Stone. This is demonstrated by the record on page 271 in Deed Book #19 Old Series, which lists an “indenture made February 3, 1849 between John Stone, Henry Stone [Jr.], George Stone and Rheuhama his wife, of the one part, and Joseph H. Scott of the other part, all of Monongalia County Va……….. Three sevenths of a tract of land……… being the same that was conveyed to Henry Stone by Elizabeth Scott………. being the interest or shares of said John Stone, Henry Scott [should be Stone rather than Scott] (Jr.), George Stone and Rheuhama his wife, in said tract of land as children and heirs of Henry Stone deceased.” There are three additional and similar transactions in the same deed book between the remainder of Henry Stone’s children (except Joseph Stone, who is said to have died in the War of 1812) and Joseph H. Scott. This information came from the supplemental documentation supplied with the Daughters of the American Revolution application of Sarah Love (Stone) Conn (http://www.danstone.info/g0/p329.htm).

2) It shows the derived thirty-seven marker Y-DNA signature of Henry Stone obtained from the two previous testers is very likely accurate, and is also fairly unique since there are so very few matches at even the twelve marker level. This is extremely helpful going forward in trying to discover the correct ancestral family of Henry Stone. There should not be a large number of false matches to have to sort through, and the family tree of anyone who does match should be investigate quite thoroughly as it very likely points to a common ancestor between our lines.

This leads me to start looking more closely at two families I find quite likely to be the ancestral families of Henry Stone. One being the Stone family of early Pendleton County, Virginia (now West Virginia). The other being the line of Philipp Stein of Udenkappeln, Palatine, Germany, who’s descendant, John Sebastian Stein (http://www.danstone.info/g3/p3453.htm), came to Berks County, Pennsylvania, in 1748. In both of these families, some branches are believed to have eventually evolved the surname from Stein to Stone. Many previous researchers have believed these two lines are related to each other, or are part of the same line, but comparison of the signature/mark of Henry Stein (aka Henrich Stein) who accompanied Sebastian Stein on the Edinburgh in 1748 to the signature of Johann Henrich Stein who arrived on the Edinburgh in 1751 (http://boards.ancestry.com/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=1870&p=localities.northam.usa.states.westvirginia.counties.pendleton), seems to show that at least two men named Henry/Henrich Stein arrived in early Pennsylvania at somewhat similar timeframes. Hopefully, DNA comparisons will help sort this out, so I’m searching for descendants of both lines for testing. A previous test of a descendant of the Philipp Stein line (kit UG8HR) seems to show my Stone line is not closely related, but a comparison with a second descendant should be done to confirm the result. If any direct paternal line descendants of either of these lines have tested, or are interested in testing, please contact me.

Image

Advertisements

Ancestor Surnames And Locations

A fellow researcher suggested I create a list of ancestor surnames and their associated geographic locations which can be sent to DNA matches to review for possible shared connections. This is something I have actually been meaning to do for awhile now, and this latest suggestion prompted me to finally go ahead and get the list created. I’ve added it to my website (http://danstone.info/charts.htm), and am also including it here:

Paternal Grandfather’s Line (http://danstone.info/stoneancestors-0.htm)

Stone (possibly Stein or Stine originally): Virginia [now West Virginia] (Monongalia County, possibly Loudoun County, possibly Pendleton County), Iowa (Adair County, Clarke County, Jefferson County), Pennsylvania (Fayette County, possibly Greene County), possibly Germany, possibly Maryland (Frederick County)

Childs: Pennsylvania (Fayette County)

Wade: Virginia [now West Virginia] (Monongalia County)

Lewark/Luark (possibly Ruark/Rheuark): Virginia (Washington County), Indiana (Madison County, Rush County, Wabash County), Washington (Chehalis [now Grays Harbor] County), Delaware, North Carolina, possibly Maryland (Dorchester County)

Phillips: Kentucky (Anderson County), Missouri (Clark County, Pike County), possibly Virginia (Amherst County)

Sneed/Snead: Missouri (Clark County)

Evers: Germany (Hanover), Indiana (Jefferson County), Missouri (Pike County)

Sinkler (possibly Sinclair or St. Clair): Pennsylvania

Paternal Grandmother’s Line (http://danstone.info/dromenskancestors-0.htm)

Dromensk/Dromenski/Dromenske: Germany/Prussia, Michagan (Mecosta County)

Schmidt: Germany

Leissa: Germany/Prussia

Delainey/Delaney: Ireland, Canada (Ontario), Michigan (Huron County), Canada (Saskatchewan)

Brodbeck: Germany, Michigan (Huron County)

Schmitt: Germany, Canada, Michigan (Huron County)

Maurer: France, Canada, Michigan (Huron County)

Maternal Grandfather’s Line (http://danstone.info/wrightancestors-0.htm)

Wright: Ohio (Clinton County, Ross County), New Jersey, possibly Scotland, Missouri (Mercer County), Oklahoma (Beaver County), Iowa (Monroe County), Indiana (Putnam County)

Myers: Kentucky, Indiana (Putnam County)

Moore/Moor: Iowa (Decatur County), Indiana (Brown County), Virginia

Hashman: Ohio

Egbert: Nebraska (Blaine County) and most surrounding midwest states, Indiana (Boone County, Franklin County), Pennsylvania (Beaver County), New York

Schott: Ohio

Seaver: Massachusetts (Hampden County, Middlesex County, Worcester County)

Burlingame: Pennsylvania

Maternal Grandmother’s Line (http://danstone.info/hillancestors-0.htm)

Hill: Ohio (Mahoning County, Trumbull County), Delaware (Sussex County)

Martin: Ohio

Mapes: Kansas (Republic County), Ohio, New York

Vining: Pennsylvania

Boyer: Canada (Quebec)

Flanders: New Hampshire (Franklin County, Grafton County, Merrimack County, Rockingham County), Massachusetts (Essex County)

Brock: New Hampshire (Grafton County, Merrimack County)

Stone DNA Testing Update

I managed to locate someone who is believed to be a descendant of Philipp Stein and has already taken a Y-DNA test. The Philipp Stein line (http://www.crewfamily.com/descendants_of_philipp_stein.htm) is one I have researched for about a year now in the belief that my Stone line may be closely related to them based on lots of circumstantial evidence I have come across. It turns out the haplogroups between us are not the same and the DNA signatures are dramatically different. As the other person rightly pointed out, while this test result certainly puts a damper on a likely connection, a final determination cannot be made until at least one more descendant can be found for comparison.

Until an additional comparison is done, we must allow for the possibility of an undocumented adoption or non paternal event in either of our lines. Another possibility, as I discovered by reading a posting on the Ancestry.com message boards (http://boards.ancestrylibrary.com/localities.northam.usa.states.westvirginia.counties.pendleton/1870.2/mb.ashx), is that there were at least two different men named Henry Stone/Johann Heinrich Stein who lived in a similar area during roughly the same timeframe. One married Juliana Andre while the other married Susannah Zorn/Zornes (possible maiden name of Ruhlman).

Therefore, I’m continuing to seek DNA test candidates from either of the Stein lines as well as from my Stone line.

Stone DNA Testing Update

I still have not had any matches to the Y-DNA 37 marker test I took at the beginning of this year, even when lowering the criteria for a match to just the 12 marker level. The line that I believe my Stone branch may descend from is that of Philipp Stein (http://www.crewfamily.com/descendants_of_philipp_stein.htm), born 1620 in Udenkappeln [now Kappeln], Palatine, Germany (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kappeln,_Rhineland-Palatinate), and died 1703 in Udencapeln, Palatine, Germany. His wife was Margaretha Gotz. Continuing down this line, the rest of the lineage is as follows:

Best Sebastian Stein, born 1645 in Udenkappeln, Palatine, Germany, and married to Anna Catherine (Surname unknown).

Johann Heinrich Stein, born 29 August 1663 in Udenkappeln, Palatine, Germany, died 19 January 1716/17 in Udenkappeln, Palatine, Germany, and married to Anna Elizabeth Buffi

John Sebastian Stein, born 24 March 1696/96 in Udenkappeln, Palatine, Germany, died March 1762 in Bethel, Berks County, Pennsylvania, and married to Anna Catherine Arnoldt

Johann/John Heinrich Stein [also known as Henry Stone], born 6 March 1726/27 in Hoppstädten, Germany, died 1810 in Virginia, and married to Juliana Andre first and to Susannah Zorn/Zornes second

Henry Stone (my fourth great grandfather, http://danstone.info/g0/p298.htm) born 1762 in Frederick County, Maryland, died between 1833 and 1848 near Maidsville, Monongalia County, Virginia [now West Virginia], and married to Margaret Murphy

While I have managed to locate a handful of living male paternal line descendants of Phillip Stein, including some from the Stine branch of the surname, none of the ones I’ve managed to make contact with have expressed interest in doing any genealogical DNA testing, unfortunately. The search continues, however, and I have two more potential test candidates that I am now trying to contact.

In the meantime, I have located a descendant of Solomon Stone, born circa 1823 in Virginia, and married to Mary Ann (Polly) Simmons, who is agreeable to doing the DNA testing. This test candidate believes Solomon to be the son of Jacob Stone and Hannah Trumbo, making him a great grandson of Johann/John Heinrich Stein [also known as Henry Stone] above. My research, though, has lead me to believe Solomon is not the son of Jacob and Hannah.

For one, Solomon was born about eleven years before Jacob and Hannah are recorded as getting married (10 April 1834). Secondly, according to the book, A history of Pendleton County, West Virginia by Oren Frederic Morton, pages 301 and 302 (http://books.google.com/books?id=JzcTAAAAYAAJ&pg=301), Jacob Stone and Hannah Trumbo only had three children, all born after they married. Of the three, Hendron and Elizabeth died single and having never married. Only their daughter, Louisa, is recorded as having been married (to Daniel Kiser) and having children.

In my research of Solomon, the area where he is recorded as living (Highland County and Pendleton County, Virginia), as well as the surnames of his neighbors on the various census years, is certainly consistent with him somehow being a descendant of Johann/John Heinrich Stein [also known as Henry Stone]. I’m hoping to discover the connection before proceeding with having Solomon’s descendant get tested, to avoid jumping to a wrong conclusion with the test results. Ultimately, if Solomon’s lineage cannot be verified, I may end up having to proceed with having his descendant take the test, just to see if there is a match, and if so, hoping to later uncover Solomon’s true line of descent.

Hopefully, someone reading this may have more information on Solomon, or may be a direct paternal line descendant of the Phillip Stein line. If so, please contact me as I would really like to determine if my hunch about my Stone line being descended from Phillip Stein is correct or not.

Research Activity Updates

It has been quite awhile since I last posted. There has been much activity with my genealogy research, and I need to be better about documenting my progress through this blog. Here are some of the new developments:

1) My dad, mom, and paternal grandmother have taken the Ancestry DNA autosomal test. My dad and mom’s test results came back late last week, and my grandma’s should be coming back any day now. Even though I’ve had their results for only a few days, I can already see some of the big benefits to having their results to use in conjunction with mine. It makes it very easy to narrow down which line(s) to examine to try to locate the most recent common ancestor (MRCA) I may share with a match. It also allows for the use of some very handy tools for working with and comparing matches, such as gedmatch.com and Jeff Snavely’s AncestryDNA Chrome Extension.

2) I have located a descendant of Hosea Wright and Sarah Ladd Crew who is taking the Y-DNA test so that the link from my Hiram Wright to that Hosea Wright can be verified. Based on the number of autosomal matches my mom has to members of the Crew family who have connections to Sarah’s line, I will be very surprised if the results of this Y-DNA test do not show a match.

3) My maternal grandma’s brother was able to provide me with several bits of information which provide additional details to family events, as well as some potential new angles to explore in the search for additional Hill ancestors. He will be taking the Ancestry DNA autosomal test as well.

4) I have had several cousins, and potential cousins, contact me because of genealogy information I’ve posted at my website (www.danstone.info), and/or the FamilySearch.org Family Tree, GEDmatch.com, and WikiTree.com sites. These contacts are proving to be very beneficial, and are sources of new information as well as giving me new leads to explore.

5) I have updated my Wright DNA page (http://www.danstone.info/wrightdna.htm) as I continue to try to sort out how my line connects with the Wright line of Flushing, Long Island, New York and/or the Wright line of Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York. Based on the Wright Y-DNA matches of my uncle, along with the Wright autosomal matches of me and my mom, my current hypothesis is that the Flushing and Oyster Bay lines are actually related, but I’m still working to try to prove this. My hypothesis of a relationship between the Flushing and Oyster Bay Wright lines differs with what some other researchers have concluded, so I’m gathering as much information as possible and proceeding cautiously with my examination of the data.

6) My several month old hypothesis of a connection between my Stone line and the line of Phillip Stein (http://www.crewfamily.com/descendants_of_philipp_stein.htm) may finally have a possibility for some scientific backing, based on an autosomal match my dad has. The MRCA seems to be John Sebastian Stein, but much more examination is needed to be certain. Ideally, as I examine my dad’s list of matches further, I hope to locate matches with other Stein descendants to further support the possibility of the connection to the Stone line.