Oyster Bay Wright DNA Test 67 Marker Results

The Y-DNA 67 marker test results of the Oyster Bay Wright descendant have been completed and are now posted on the Wright Y-DNA Test Results page. The Wright DNA Project Results page should also be updated in the next few days to reflect the new results. At the 67 marker level, the Oyster Bay descendant is a match with the first five 67 marker testers in the pink section (starting with kit number 235938) at the top of the Wright DNA Project Results page, with a difference range of four, five and six steps.

Kit number 88542 is an eight step difference and is not considered close enough to be a likely match to the Oyster Bay descendant when directly comparing the two kits. However, Family Tree DNA says in their Learning Center “A 58/67 or 59/67 match between two men who share the same surname (or a variant) means it is possible but unlikely that they share a common ancestor within the genealogical time frame. If you test additional individuals you may find the person whose DNA results falls in-between the persons that are 8 or 9 apart demonstrating relatedness within this family cluster or haplotype.” Therefore, if the true DNA signature of the Oyster Bay progenitor was the same as the DNA signature of kit number 235938, both the Oyster Bay descendant and kit number 88542 would be matches and therefore closely related. This possibility must be kept in mind since there is no way to positively know what the true DNA signature of the Oyster Bay progenitor was, and we have to rely on a derived DNA signature to base comparisons off of.

This means that, in all likelihood, the pink section (starting with kit number 235938) at the top of the Wright DNA Project Results page is indeed the Oyster Bay Wright group, and the Flushing Wright family and Oyster Bay Wright family are not closely related along their direct paternal lines. Learning this will be a great help in knowing where to focus my future research efforts to locate the correct ancestral family for my Wright line’s earliest known ancestor, Gabriel Wright.

Wright Autosomal DNA Testing

An autosomal DNA test of kit 317601 is now pending. Of the living descendants I have located of our earliest known Wright ancestor, Gabriel Wright, this tester is the least number of generations removed (five). With autosomal testing, the amount of shared DNA between two testers is reduced by 50% for each successive generation that the testers are removed from the common ancestor. At a relationship range of third cousins or closer, autosomal testing has about a 90% success rate in correctly detecting a match. However, because of the 50% reduction that takes place from generation to generation, the success rate in correctly detecting a match drops to less than half once the relationship range of third cousins is exceeded, and less than 25% once the relationship range of fourth cousins is exceeded. Therefore, each generation closer you can get to a common shared ancestor significantly increases your chances of discovering matches.

Our shared ancestry to Gabriel has already been established via the Y-DNA tests that my uncle and kit 317601 have taken. With kit 317601 being two generations closer to Gabriel than my uncle, I’m very hopeful his autosomal test may prove to be key in locating matches that help to determine the correct ancestral family of Gabriel. In further helping with determining Gabriel’s ancestral family, the father of kit 293820 has also taken an autosomal test. Triangulation of potential matches between kit 317601 and kit 293820’s father, should prove very fruitful in determining potential Wright families to research further for a connection to Gabriel. As has been shown previously by the Y-DNA testing, it’s likely that Gabriel’s ancestral family has ties to the Wright family of colonial Flushing, Long Island, New York and to George Wright, who signed the Flushing Remonstrance.

With autosomal testing, the more comparisons that can be made, the better, so if there are Gabriel Wright descendants reading this who have taken an autosomal DNA test (Ancestry DNA, Family Tree DNA Family Finder, or 23andMe), or are interested in taking an autosomal DNA test, please contact me.

Oyster Bay Wright DNA Test Upgrade

The DNA test of the Oyster Bay Wright family descendant is in the process of being upgraded to 67 markers. This will help to positively identify which group in the Wright DNA Project is the Oyster Bay group. While it looks very likely that the pink group at the top of the page of Haplogroup R1b1 and Subclades results, starting with kit number 235938, is the correct group, the upgrade to 67 markers is necessary to be certain of this. If the pink group is indeed the Oyster Bay group, these results may help to solve the mystery of the ancestry of at least one Wright family of Virginia, and may clarify the migration of some of the Oyster Bay descendants after they left New York. Results of the test upgrade are due by the middle of August.

Oyster Bay Wright Family DNA Test Results

At long last, the results (kit 339737, http://www.danstone.info/wrightdna.htm) have come back of the Y-DNA 12 test of the Oyster Bay Wright family descendant that I and fellow Wright researcher, Diane E. Wright (descendant of Capt. Peter Wright), worked so hard to locate. Even though the current test results are just for twelve markers, it looks like a few long-standing questions can finally start to be answered:

1) Are the direct paternal lines of the Oyster Bay Wright family and the Flushing Wright family closely related, as they are purported to be in some books?

It looks like they are not closely related judging from the DNA evidence. Even at just the most basic test level of twelve markers, the DNA signatures between the Oyster Bay Wright descendants and the Flushing Wright descendants show a difference of four to six steps. According to Family Tree DNA’s information, this difference is simply too great for these two lines to be related within a genealogical timeframe (back to roughly 1400 AD). Instead, the odds greatly favor that the two lines have not shared a common male ancestor within thousands of years.

This does not preclude the possibility of an undocumented adoption or other non-paternity event having taken place in any of the lines tested, nor does it discount the fact that the two lines are related through the many intermarriages which took place between descendants of the two early Long Island Wright families.

Further testing, including upgrading this latest test result to sixty-seven markers, will be helpful to be certain in confirming these results, but the lineage of this latest tester looks to be very solid, so I’d be rather surprised if future testing shows anything different.

2) Is the paternal ancestral line of Gabriel Wright closely related to the Oyster Bay Wright family?

For the same reasons as outlined above in the answer to question one, the paternal ancestral line of Gabriel Wright is not closely related to the Oyster Bay Wright family. Instead, the paternal ancestral line of Gabriel Wright looks to be very closely related to the Flushing Wright family, although the specific connection has not yet been discovered. This will be a great help in my research going  forward, as it lets me know I can safely discount the Oyster Bay line from further consideration in trying to determine Gabriel Wright‘s ancestral family.

3) Are Gideon and Hezekiah Wright (brothers who fought with the British in North Carolina during the Revolutionary War) the sons of John Wright (1704 – 1750), and the second great grandsons of Peter Wright of Oyster Bay?

Significant research by Kay Haden has previously called into question the accuracy of Gideon and Hezekiah Wright being attributed as sons of John Wright (1704 – 1750). The DNA evidence now seems to support her conclusion that they are not descended from the Oyster Bay Wright family. Instead, it looks like they may posssibly be descended from the Flushing Wright family, although further testing is needed to confirm this hypothesis.


The next step will be to refine the current Oyster Bay twelve marker test results to sixty-seven markers to be more certain of the results. If anyone wishes to contribute to this project, or if any documented Oyster Bay Wright direct paternal line descendants or documented Capt. Peter Wright (1740 – 7 Jun 1821 Shaftsbury, Benington County, Vermont) direct paternal line descendants come across this post and are interested in testing, please contact me.

Searching For The Wrights Of Oyster Bay Newspaper Article

Diane Wright, the fellow Wright family researcher from Australia who I’ve mentioned previously (https://stonefamilytree.wordpress.com/2014/03/26/wright-dna-testing-update-3), has accomplished a wonderful thing in getting the local Oyster Bay newspaper, the Enterprise Pilot, to publish an article on the search for a documented Oyster Bay descendant for DNA testing (http://www.antonnews.com/oysterbayenterprisepilot/news/36986-searching-for-the-wrights-of-oyster-bay.html).

Great work, Diane! This should provide plenty of exposure to the ongoing quest to verify the DNA signature of the Oyster Bay Wright family. Diane has been kind enough to give me permission to post a copy of what she submitted:

Searching For The Wrights Of Oyster Bay

Written by Diane E. Wright

Oyster Bay residents may be able to help solve a local mystery that spans centuries. One famous Revolutionary-era Oyster Bay resident is currently a dead end in genealogical research, but someone out there probably has DNA that would match, and tie together two loose ends of Oyster Bay history.

Much is known about the early history of Oyster Bay, such as how it was settled by a small group of Quaker families who came here from Cape Cod and how those families started a prosperous settlement which has thrived to this day. But in the Wright family, a connection has been lost between those early settlers and their descendants who spread far and wide across America in the succeeding years.

Today, genealogists are trying to put the pieces back together and to find out which Wrights are descended from the family of brothers Peter and Nicholas Wright of Oyster Bay; in some cases their search is rewarded with documentation, written in spidery handwriting and viewed on microfilm or online and in other cases, genealogists from times past have written up their family histories and documented their connection to Oyster Bay. However, not everyone is fortunate enough to find resources like this. This is where DNA testing comes in to fill in the gaps.

There are Wright families living today in Oyster Bay who are likely descended from the original Wright settlers. Those trying to make the connection would appreciate it if someone among them would assist family historians all over America by taking a Y-DNA test, and thus provide a benchmark result for the Oyster Bay Wrights.  The most accurate DNA test to follow a family name line is a Y-DNA test taken by a man who bears the surname. The Y-DNA from all men descended from the same family line will closely match no matter which branch of the family they are from or how many hundreds of years have passed since their ancestors were closely related.

The author of this article has taken up the challenge of solving the mystery of her family’s roots spurred on by the desire to share this with her nonagenarian father who has spent most of his life on the opposite shore of Long Island Sound  in Connecticut. After tracing her Wright line back to Captain Peter Wright (b. 1740 Hempstead, Long Island) she has reached what genealogists term a ‘brick wall’ where no further written documentation is known to exist. Captain Peter Wright is a well-known figure in American Revolutionary times and he is reported to have had as many as 16 children, although only 11 or so are documented. His descendants are many but his ancestry is unknown.

Circumstantial evidence points to his father being Joseph Wright of the Oyster Bay Wrights. Unfortunately, Joseph died before Peter was born, although Joseph’s will mentions that his wife is carrying a child. Was that child Captain Peter? This is where Y-DNA testing can help. A Y-67 DNA test has been taken by this author’s brother as the Y-DNA carrier of her branch of the Wright tree. The results are posted on the website of the Wright DNA Project http://www.wright-dna.org. Test 235938 in the bright pink section sits with other results, but none so far are from a documented Oyster Bay Wright descendant. So the search is on to find a direct male line descendant of Peter or Nicholas Wright of Oyster Bay who can trace his lineage. Such a tester will help to solve not just one but two genealogical mysteries, the second one being whether or not the Wrights who settled Oyster Bay and Flushing are related.

If there is someone among the Wright descendants interested in taking the test, please email dewrightct@gmail.com to discuss how to go about this. A swab of cheek cells is all that is needed to solve this mystery and the privacy of the tester is maintained during testing. Further information about genealogical DNA testing can be found here: http://www.dnaexplain.com/publications/pdfs/dnatestingforgenealogybasics5-19-09.pdf

The first direct paternal line tester to come forward with a verifiable line to the Oyster Bay Wrights will be eligible for a free DNA test.

More Wright DNA Test Results

Two more Wright DNA test results (http://www.danstone.info/wrightdna.htm) have come back:

1) Test 293820, a descendant of Hosea Wright (http://www.danstone.info/g2/p2666.htm) through his son, Caleb Wright (brother of my fourth great grandfather, Hiram Wright), was upgraded from twelve markers to sixty-seven markers. This upgraded test result matches my uncle’s test on sixty-four out of the sixty-seven markers, well within the range to be considered related. Matching at the sixty-seven marker level means that it is very highly probable both of our paper trail lineages back to Hosea Wright are likely accurate.

The match also helps to verify that the Wright bible pages which are posted online (http://glennfletcher.com/?page_id=734) are indeed referring to my fifth great grandparents, Hosea Wright and Sarah Ladd Crew/Crews (http://www.danstone.info/g2/p2663.htm), and their children. This is important because many family trees I have come across attribute Hosea and Sarah’s son, Hosea Wright (http://www.danstone.info/g3/p3225.htm), as being born in 1802 and marrying Mary Rankin (http://www.danstone.info/g5/p5716.htm). Looking at the bible pages shows that he was actually born on February 11, 1820. This means the Hosea Wright who married Mary Rankin on April 23, 1820 (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XZLY-6HD) was not the son of Hosea Wright and Sarah Ladd Crew. Instead, the Hosea Wright who married Mary Rankin is believed to be the son of Job/Joab/Jobe Wright (http://www.danstone.info/g2/p2914.htm), who was the son of Gabriel Wright and brother of the Hosea Wright who married Sarah Ladd Crew. A DNA test of a descendant of the Hosea Wright who married Mary Rankin is currently pending. With there being at least four men named Hosea Wright located in early 1800s Ohio, it’s easy to understand how they can get interchanged.

2) The DNA test results of the descendant of Samuel B. Wright (https://familysearch.org/photos/stories/2030248) have come back and show, even at just the basic twelve marker level, that there is not a close relationship between his line and my line. Out of the twelve markers, three of them are different, with one of the three being two steps off. This is simply too great of a distance to be considered a match and closely related. While the information found at the link for Samuel cited above sounded extremely promising, especially as several generations of men named Gabriel Wright are mentioned, the DNA shows that further research of Samuel’s line is in all likelihood a dead end for locating the ancestors of my ancestor, Gabriel Wright. Helping to refine which lines to further explore, and which lines not to, is one of the big benefits of genealogical DNA testing.

Wright DNA Testing Update

After several months of searching, with help from fellow Wright researcher Diane Wright of Australia, a well documented Oyster Bay Wright descendant has been found and has agreed to participate in the Y-DNA testing. This tester’s family is profiled in the book The Wright family of Oysterbay, L.I. [Long Island, New York]… by Howland Delano Perrine (http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/005785225 and http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=15286), starting with his grandfather, so his lineage looks to be very sound. As such, his test results will be especially informative and helpful, and should help to be able to confidently answer at last the question of whether or not the Flushing Wright family and Oyster Bay Wright family are closely related. This tester’s results will also help Diane answer the question of whether or not her earliest known ancestor, Capt. Peter Wright (http://www.danstone.info/g5/p5683.htm), is descended from the Oyster Bay Wright family as believed. The first panel of twelve markers should be back in about two and a half months.