Ancestor Surnames And Locations

A fellow researcher suggested I create a list of ancestor surnames and their associated geographic locations which can be sent to DNA matches to review for possible shared connections. This is something I have actually been meaning to do for awhile now, and this latest suggestion prompted me to finally go ahead and get the list created. I’ve added it to my website (http://danstone.info/charts.htm), and am also including it here:

Paternal Grandfather’s Line (http://danstone.info/stoneancestors-0.htm)

Stone (possibly Stein or Stine originally): Virginia [now West Virginia] (Monongalia County, possibly Loudoun County, possibly Pendleton County), Iowa (Adair County, Clarke County, Jefferson County), Pennsylvania (Fayette County, possibly Greene County), possibly Germany, possibly Maryland (Frederick County)

Childs: Pennsylvania (Fayette County)

Wade: Virginia [now West Virginia] (Monongalia County)

Lewark/Luark (possibly Ruark/Rheuark): Virginia (Washington County), Indiana (Madison County, Rush County, Wabash County), Washington (Chehalis [now Grays Harbor] County), Delaware, North Carolina, possibly Maryland (Dorchester County)

Phillips: Kentucky (Anderson County), Missouri (Clark County, Pike County), possibly Virginia (Amherst County)

Sneed/Snead: Missouri (Clark County)

Evers: Germany (Hanover), Indiana (Jefferson County), Missouri (Pike County)

Sinkler (possibly Sinclair or St. Clair): Pennsylvania

Paternal Grandmother’s Line (http://danstone.info/dromenskancestors-0.htm)

Dromensk/Dromenski/Dromenske: Germany/Prussia, Michagan (Mecosta County)

Schmidt: Germany

Leissa: Germany/Prussia

Delainey/Delaney: Ireland, Canada (Ontario), Michigan (Huron County), Canada (Saskatchewan)

Brodbeck: Germany, Michigan (Huron County)

Schmitt: Germany, Canada, Michigan (Huron County)

Maurer: France, Canada, Michigan (Huron County)

Maternal Grandfather’s Line (http://danstone.info/wrightancestors-0.htm)

Wright: Ohio (Clinton County, Ross County), New Jersey, possibly Scotland, Missouri (Mercer County), Oklahoma (Beaver County), Iowa (Monroe County), Indiana (Putnam County)

Myers: Kentucky, Indiana (Putnam County)

Moore/Moor: Iowa (Decatur County), Indiana (Brown County), Virginia

Hashman: Ohio

Egbert: Nebraska (Blaine County) and most surrounding midwest states, Indiana (Boone County, Franklin County), Pennsylvania (Beaver County), New York

Schott: Ohio

Seaver: Massachusetts (Hampden County, Middlesex County, Worcester County)

Burlingame: Pennsylvania

Maternal Grandmother’s Line (http://danstone.info/hillancestors-0.htm)

Hill: Ohio (Mahoning County, Trumbull County), Delaware (Sussex County)

Martin: Ohio

Mapes: Kansas (Republic County), Ohio, New York

Vining: Pennsylvania

Boyer: Canada (Quebec)

Flanders: New Hampshire (Franklin County, Grafton County, Merrimack County, Rockingham County), Massachusetts (Essex County)

Brock: New Hampshire (Grafton County, Merrimack County)

Advertisements

John Trumbull

Just like with my sixth great grandfather, Caleb Jones (who I posted about yesterday), I also see lots of researchers making the same mistake of attributing an incorrect father to my fourth great grandmother, Susanna Trumbull (born 26 Jul 1783), who married John Seaver. Her father was John Trumbull, who married Abigail Upham. Many people have attributed him as being the famous painter (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Trumbull), noted for his historical paintings during the Revolutionary War period. This is not correct on account of a couple of things:

1) The painter John Trumbull’s only wife was Sarah Hope Harvey. They married in 1800 and did not have any children together.

2) John Trumbull had one illegitimate child, a son named John Trumbull Ray, who he fathered from an affair with a woman named Temperance Ray.

Sources:

http://americanart.si.edu/collections/search/artwork/?id=6050

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/c/clementsmss/umich-wcl-M-270tru?view=text

http://www.oxforddnb.com/templates/article.jsp?articleid=68303&back=

As with my post yesterday, my hope is that other researchers may come across this post, read through the source information presented, and not continue to make the same mistakes many others have made of attributing the father of my sixth great grandmother, Susanna Trumbull, as being John Trumbull the painter. If any contradictory evidence is discovered, I would be very appreciative of being made aware of it.