Ancestor Surnames And Locations

A fellow researcher suggested I create a list of ancestor surnames and their associated geographic locations which can be sent to DNA matches to review for possible shared connections. This is something I have actually been meaning to do for awhile now, and this latest suggestion prompted me to finally go ahead and get the list created. I’ve added it to my website (http://danstone.info/charts.htm), and am also including it here:

Paternal Grandfather’s Line (http://danstone.info/stoneancestors-0.htm)

Stone (possibly Stein or Stine originally): Virginia [now West Virginia] (Monongalia County, possibly Loudoun County, possibly Pendleton County), Iowa (Adair County, Clarke County, Jefferson County), Pennsylvania (Fayette County, possibly Greene County), possibly Germany, possibly Maryland (Frederick County)

Childs: Pennsylvania (Fayette County)

Wade: Virginia [now West Virginia] (Monongalia County)

Lewark/Luark (possibly Ruark/Rheuark): Virginia (Washington County), Indiana (Madison County, Rush County, Wabash County), Washington (Chehalis [now Grays Harbor] County), Delaware, North Carolina, possibly Maryland (Dorchester County)

Phillips: Kentucky (Anderson County), Missouri (Clark County, Pike County), possibly Virginia (Amherst County)

Sneed/Snead: Missouri (Clark County)

Evers: Germany (Hanover), Indiana (Jefferson County), Missouri (Pike County)

Sinkler (possibly Sinclair or St. Clair): Pennsylvania

Paternal Grandmother’s Line (http://danstone.info/dromenskancestors-0.htm)

Dromensk/Dromenski/Dromenske: Germany/Prussia, Michagan (Mecosta County)

Schmidt: Germany

Leissa: Germany/Prussia

Delainey/Delaney: Ireland, Canada (Ontario), Michigan (Huron County), Canada (Saskatchewan)

Brodbeck: Germany, Michigan (Huron County)

Schmitt: Germany, Canada, Michigan (Huron County)

Maurer: France, Canada, Michigan (Huron County)

Maternal Grandfather’s Line (http://danstone.info/wrightancestors-0.htm)

Wright: Ohio (Clinton County, Ross County), New Jersey, possibly Scotland, Missouri (Mercer County), Oklahoma (Beaver County), Iowa (Monroe County), Indiana (Putnam County)

Myers: Kentucky, Indiana (Putnam County)

Moore/Moor: Iowa (Decatur County), Indiana (Brown County), Virginia

Hashman: Ohio

Egbert: Nebraska (Blaine County) and most surrounding midwest states, Indiana (Boone County, Franklin County), Pennsylvania (Beaver County), New York

Schott: Ohio

Seaver: Massachusetts (Hampden County, Middlesex County, Worcester County)

Burlingame: Pennsylvania

Maternal Grandmother’s Line (http://danstone.info/hillancestors-0.htm)

Hill: Ohio (Mahoning County, Trumbull County), Delaware (Sussex County)

Martin: Ohio

Mapes: Kansas (Republic County), Ohio, New York

Vining: Pennsylvania

Boyer: Canada (Quebec)

Flanders: New Hampshire (Franklin County, Grafton County, Merrimack County, Rockingham County), Massachusetts (Essex County)

Brock: New Hampshire (Grafton County, Merrimack County)

Advertisements

Florence Isabelle Hill Narrative

This is the first narrative I have completed for my website (http://www.danstone.info/g0/p7.htm). It is for my maternal grandmother. If anyone has additional information to add, or spots any errors, please contact me. I would also be interested in any remembrances about Florence that anyone would care to submit for inclusion on my website. My next narrative will be for my maternal grandfather, William Henry (Bill) Wright.

Narrative of Florence Isabelle Hill

Image

     Florence Isabelle Hill1,2,3,4,5,6 was born on September 17, 1921 in Ainsworth, Nebraska, the oldest of five children born to Orval William Hill and Rosa May Boyer. She also had an older half brother, Joel, from her mother’s first marriage to Robert William Mapes, who tragically passed away as a result of a hunting accident just a few months after Joel was born.5,7,3,8,4

She grew to maturity in Nebraska9, and on January 10, 1938, in Burke, South Dakota, married William Henry (Bill) Wright, son of Isaac Franklin Wright and Matilda Jane Egbert.2,10  After his parents relocated to Tenino, Washington, she and Bill moved there in 1939 to help them with their farm.11  Shortly thereafter, they moved to Montesano, Washington11, before subsequently settling in Brady, Washington, circa 1945, where they remained for the rest of their lives.11,1

Florence worked many jobs over the years until her retirement. She was a kitchen helper at Brady Elementary School, a bartender at the Brady Tavern, and a clerk and meat wrapper for Brady Food Mart for twenty years. Following this, she was also a meat wrapper for several years in Elma, Washington.1  During these years she was working, she became known endearingly to many friends and acquaintances as Flossie1,9,12 or Flo.11

Following Bill’s passing in 1978, she and Harry William Oliver, son of William Oliver and Mary Hortense Colleur, were married on her birthday, September 17, 1980, in Mason County, Washington.3,11  She was an avid supporter of the Seattle Mariners, and was known for regularly flying her Mariner flag on her front porch, unfurling it when they won and rolling it back up when they lost.1  During construction of Safeco Field in Seattle, Washington, a brick with her name on it was placed in the ‘Fan Walk’ section of the stadium.9

Florence Isabelle Hill died peacefully at age 87 on March 4, 2009 at Grays Harbor Community Hospital in Aberdeen, Washington.1,5  Her cremains were buried at Satsop Cemetery in Satsop, Washington, in the plot next to that of her first husband, Bill.13,14,11  A spirited little woman, sprinkling her stories and advice with colorful language, she never met a stranger and was the spirited self appointed neighborhood greeter, who welcomed each new person into her circle of friends and family.1

Endnotes

1. Obituary: Florence Isabelle Oliver – Whiteside Family Mortuaries (online), http://obit.whitesidefamilymortuaries.com/obitdisplay.html?id=644431 : 26 June 2013.

2. Wright-Hill (William H. Wright and Florence I. Hill) marriage, certificate number 198050, 10 January 1938, South Dakota Department of Health; South Dakota Marriage Index, 1905-1914 and South Dakota Marriage Certificates, 1905-1949 (online database); database and digital copy at http://www.ancestry.com, viewed 25 May 2007.

3. Oliver-Wright (Harry W. Oliver and Florence I. Wright) marriage, certificate number 04531, 17 September 1980, Washington State Archives; Mason County Government, Auditor, Marriage Certificates, 1857-2001 (online database); database and digital copy at http://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov/Record/View/4DDA151DDFC0170E159B77931D61FD80, viewed 10 November 2013.

4. 1940 U.S. census, Grays Harbor County, Washington, population schedule, Wynooche Election Precinct (18), page 819 (stamped), enumeration district (ED) 14-106, sheet 2-B, dwelling 39, family 39, William H Wright household; digital image, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 10 November 2007); citing NARA microfilm publication T627, roll 4341.

5. “Social Security Death Index, Master File,” Social Security Administration, Florence Oliver record, online database at http://www.ancestry.com, viewed 10 November 2013.

6. 1930 U.S. census, Cherry County, Nebraska, population schedule, Wood Lake Precinct, page 274 (stamped), enumeration district (ED) 16-48, sheet 2-A, dwelling 29, family 30, Orval W Hill household; digital image, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 29 May 2007); citing NARA microfilm publication T626, roll 1268; name is mistakenly transcribed and indexed as Folorane I. Hill.

7. Obituary: Florence Isabelle Oliver (online), http://obit.whitesidefamilymortuaries.com/obitdisplay.html?id=644431 : 26 June 2013, also mistakenly states in the heading that she was born in Aberdeen, Washington.

8. 1930 U.S. census, Cherry County, Nebraska, population schedule, p. 274 (stamped), ED 16-48, sheet 2-A, dwell. 29, fam. 30, Orval W Hill household.

9. Personal knowledge of Dan Stone.

10. William Wright obituary, The Vidette, Montesano, Washington, 10 August 1978, page 12, column 1.

11. Personal knowledge of Sharon Wright.

12. Personal knowledge of Ray Hill.

13. Florence I. Wright tombstone, Satsop Cemetery, Satsop, Grays Harbor County, Washington; transcribed and photographed by George Daniel Stone, 16 May 2013.

14. Lee Dotson, compiler, “Satsop Cemetery Index,” database, Office of Secretary of State, Washington State Archives, Digital Archives (http://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov/Record/View/E363A91B6C511AA7D8BC126AD7355DF3 : accessed 10 November 2013), database entry for Florence WrightT [sic] (1921-2009).

Prepared on 12 Nov 2013 by:

Dan Stone

stonefamilytree<preventspam>mac.com (replace <preventspam> with @)

http://www.danstone.info

Research Activity Updates

It has been quite awhile since I last posted. There has been much activity with my genealogy research, and I need to be better about documenting my progress through this blog. Here are some of the new developments:

1) My dad, mom, and paternal grandmother have taken the Ancestry DNA autosomal test. My dad and mom’s test results came back late last week, and my grandma’s should be coming back any day now. Even though I’ve had their results for only a few days, I can already see some of the big benefits to having their results to use in conjunction with mine. It makes it very easy to narrow down which line(s) to examine to try to locate the most recent common ancestor (MRCA) I may share with a match. It also allows for the use of some very handy tools for working with and comparing matches, such as gedmatch.com and Jeff Snavely’s AncestryDNA Chrome Extension.

2) I have located a descendant of Hosea Wright and Sarah Ladd Crew who is taking the Y-DNA test so that the link from my Hiram Wright to that Hosea Wright can be verified. Based on the number of autosomal matches my mom has to members of the Crew family who have connections to Sarah’s line, I will be very surprised if the results of this Y-DNA test do not show a match.

3) My maternal grandma’s brother was able to provide me with several bits of information which provide additional details to family events, as well as some potential new angles to explore in the search for additional Hill ancestors. He will be taking the Ancestry DNA autosomal test as well.

4) I have had several cousins, and potential cousins, contact me because of genealogy information I’ve posted at my website (www.danstone.info), and/or the FamilySearch.org Family Tree, GEDmatch.com, and WikiTree.com sites. These contacts are proving to be very beneficial, and are sources of new information as well as giving me new leads to explore.

5) I have updated my Wright DNA page (http://www.danstone.info/wrightdna.htm) as I continue to try to sort out how my line connects with the Wright line of Flushing, Long Island, New York and/or the Wright line of Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York. Based on the Wright Y-DNA matches of my uncle, along with the Wright autosomal matches of me and my mom, my current hypothesis is that the Flushing and Oyster Bay lines are actually related, but I’m still working to try to prove this. My hypothesis of a relationship between the Flushing and Oyster Bay Wright lines differs with what some other researchers have concluded, so I’m gathering as much information as possible and proceeding cautiously with my examination of the data.

6) My several month old hypothesis of a connection between my Stone line and the line of Phillip Stein (http://www.crewfamily.com/descendants_of_philipp_stein.htm) may finally have a possibility for some scientific backing, based on an autosomal match my dad has. The MRCA seems to be John Sebastian Stein, but much more examination is needed to be certain. Ideally, as I examine my dad’s list of matches further, I hope to locate matches with other Stein descendants to further support the possibility of the connection to the Stone line.